Can a Beneficiary Witness a Will In Georgia? Probate Stars
[…] WebA beneficiary can’t witness a will – and the same goes for the spouse or civil partner of any beneficiaries. If you did get your will witnessed by a beneficiary (or their husband, … WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to the witness shall be void unless there are at least two other subscribing witnesses to the will who are not beneficiaries under the will. (b) An individual may be a witness to a will by ...
Can a Beneficiary Witness a Will In Georgia? Probate Stars
WebOur answer is always “no – never use a beneficiary as a witness”. Here’s why: If a beneficiary acts as a witness to a will the law says that the will remains valid. But (and it’s a big “but”) the gifts to the witness are void.